Skip to main content

Full text of "Gadaba"

See other formats


3.3.    As an exception the following non-duplicate verbs are

also prefixed by /a-/ to express  negative  in future

tense.



le : gl/      alecca ;      = will not sit



lo : gu      alo : wa :    = will not fall



ge : jiu     age : ntf:    = will not pull out



so :          aso :             will not reap



beba : r    abe : ra      = will not



Mm          aklma         = will not bate



3.4.    Negative in ability :



To express ability /go : g/ is added to the verb.

Inability is expressed by suffixing /ago : g a / to   these



4                   ,



verbs.   The negetive denoter /a / Is prefixed to /go;g/

eg :   (N.-D. intranse) cannot laugh = ludo ago : g a ni ; y



*



(can laugh = ludo go : g a : niy)



*



(NJX transe)     cannot cook ~ kurru ago : g a : ni : y



can cook = (kurru go : a : ni : y)

(Dupli transe   cannot beat= gogo : y ago : g a m : y



can beat = (gogo :-y go : ga": ni: y

(Dupli intranse) cannot come = (impiy ago: garni ;y)



U>                ty                 *" }



can come = (imply go : g a : niy)



3.5.   Certaim phonetic changes occure when /a / Is prefixed



3.5. (I) If the verb begins with a vowel, / w / comes as a

glide in between the negative prefix and Intial

vowel of the word



-4)